IAM ODIN
Extremely Talkative
- Messages
- 144
- Points
- 570
Hello all, well as you know i planned a trek from Melrose( Scottish Borders) to Holy Island (off Northumberland Coast).
Well i did it and i now sit here in my dining room with serious calf pain bilaterally.
I am having a ritual burning of my socks later maybe haha. I will post some photos after i write this up for you all.
Lets just say if you dislike hills DON'T DO THIS TREK i didnt, but now do dislike them.
Immediately leaving Melrose Abbey you are met my a hill climb of multiple layers and inclines up to and over the Eildons.
To the left is a Roman signal station and to the right a Cairn on the two main peaks.
Under foot is wet sludgy slate and shale with red soil and very slippy. Obviously the wet, windy, misty weather played in part in this being so difficult.
After this you drop down in to a beautiful forest with heading to Bowden. Taking a left heading to Newton St Boswells a samll provicial town but with most things you may need. Then onto St Boswell with a great butchers shop selling scotch pies of numerous varieties including sausage bean and cheese mmmmm.
Haggis pie was also amazing.
Following the River Tweed with its dramatic scenery, white water and gentle rolling flow through stunning ground heading toward Maxton, my night one sleep spot.
Leaving Maxton area heading along a roman road which is more like a small muddy track through the fields for many
many miles with its ups and downs surrounded by gorse bushes passing Ancrum battle site and Lilliardsedge viewpoint. Sadly the weather had closed in so the view was obscured in the main.
Then sadly its a hard slog across and through Teviotdale, heading to Morebattle.
This is a head down and push on day through and over hills and fields passing some castle ruins at Cessford.
Morebattle was my night two sleep spot.
My advice is rest very well, do foot care and personal admin, water very well and eat well. Get you energy up as day 3 is nothing but hills, hills and more hills tickling Kirk Yetholm and the Pennine way heading to Wooler in Northumberland. This was my night three stop over.
Day 4 starts painfullybecause your legs will be stiff trust me. Heading over rolling hills toward East Horton and Shiellow Wood. Main point of interest here is St Cuthberts Cave quite an amzing thing to behold and well worth a look. An easier day and the woods were stunning untouched in the main apart from some forestry commision thinning out. Sadly no water sources that could be used so had to knock on a door of a house in Fenwick to use an outside tap
Last night out was in a farmers field on the field edge. Not the most comfortable 4 hours sleep. But i awoke early to make the crossing ( tide out) on Holy Island. Having to cross the main London to Edinburgh train line was interesting as i had to call the signalman in Berwick on the national rail phone at the crossing. He didnt like being called at 6am and said i was f... ing mental haha.i can see Holy Island in the distance and crossed the sand following the wooden poles across. In parts it was very slippy, sinking sand a bit up to the mid shin and water up to the knees i could have waited longer for the water to drain further but i just wanted to get it done so ploughed on through.
Well i did it, it was hard, wet, multi terrian walking. My advice travel as light as you can mainly because of the hills. You will definately need to have filters for natural brackish water use.
I hope you like the pictures and write up. If you any further questions do not hesitate to ask.
Well i did it and i now sit here in my dining room with serious calf pain bilaterally.
I am having a ritual burning of my socks later maybe haha. I will post some photos after i write this up for you all.
Lets just say if you dislike hills DON'T DO THIS TREK i didnt, but now do dislike them.
Immediately leaving Melrose Abbey you are met my a hill climb of multiple layers and inclines up to and over the Eildons.
To the left is a Roman signal station and to the right a Cairn on the two main peaks.
Under foot is wet sludgy slate and shale with red soil and very slippy. Obviously the wet, windy, misty weather played in part in this being so difficult.
After this you drop down in to a beautiful forest with heading to Bowden. Taking a left heading to Newton St Boswells a samll provicial town but with most things you may need. Then onto St Boswell with a great butchers shop selling scotch pies of numerous varieties including sausage bean and cheese mmmmm.
Haggis pie was also amazing.
Following the River Tweed with its dramatic scenery, white water and gentle rolling flow through stunning ground heading toward Maxton, my night one sleep spot.
Leaving Maxton area heading along a roman road which is more like a small muddy track through the fields for many
many miles with its ups and downs surrounded by gorse bushes passing Ancrum battle site and Lilliardsedge viewpoint. Sadly the weather had closed in so the view was obscured in the main.
Then sadly its a hard slog across and through Teviotdale, heading to Morebattle.
This is a head down and push on day through and over hills and fields passing some castle ruins at Cessford.
Morebattle was my night two sleep spot.
My advice is rest very well, do foot care and personal admin, water very well and eat well. Get you energy up as day 3 is nothing but hills, hills and more hills tickling Kirk Yetholm and the Pennine way heading to Wooler in Northumberland. This was my night three stop over.
Day 4 starts painfullybecause your legs will be stiff trust me. Heading over rolling hills toward East Horton and Shiellow Wood. Main point of interest here is St Cuthberts Cave quite an amzing thing to behold and well worth a look. An easier day and the woods were stunning untouched in the main apart from some forestry commision thinning out. Sadly no water sources that could be used so had to knock on a door of a house in Fenwick to use an outside tap
Last night out was in a farmers field on the field edge. Not the most comfortable 4 hours sleep. But i awoke early to make the crossing ( tide out) on Holy Island. Having to cross the main London to Edinburgh train line was interesting as i had to call the signalman in Berwick on the national rail phone at the crossing. He didnt like being called at 6am and said i was f... ing mental haha.i can see Holy Island in the distance and crossed the sand following the wooden poles across. In parts it was very slippy, sinking sand a bit up to the mid shin and water up to the knees i could have waited longer for the water to drain further but i just wanted to get it done so ploughed on through.
Well i did it, it was hard, wet, multi terrian walking. My advice travel as light as you can mainly because of the hills. You will definately need to have filters for natural brackish water use.
I hope you like the pictures and write up. If you any further questions do not hesitate to ask.